Tarheel Swimming Association

Storms miss opener for local Tarheel Swimming Association teams

From staff reportsJune 20, 2014 

— Local Tarheel Swimming Association teams outlasted thunder delays to complete their first meets of the summer on what was a scorching Tuesday afternoon.

The Division 6 Planter’s Walk Piranhas opened the season with a 286-207 loss on the road to the Division 5 Coachman’s Trail Sharks. It was a level playing field in terms of team size, with the 87-member Piranhas crew going up against a Sharks team that has 86 on its roster.

Coachman’s Trail has won three straight meets over Planter’s Walk, dating back to a 2012 victory that snapped an eight-meet win streak for the Piranhas.

Planter’s Walk had four triple winners Tuesday: Liam Givens-Keatley, Kelly McCue, Lainey Anderson and Kristin Olson (freestyle, backstroke and butterfly).

Six-and-under swimmer Isabella Glines had a two-win outing (freestyle and backstroke) for the Piranhas.

The Wendell Waves hosted a Division 10 and eastern Wake County showdown with the Zebulon Dolphins and emerged victorious, 286-183, on Tuesday.

Wendell, a 61-member team, had three triple winners in Mason Hetzell and John Riddle (freestyle, breaststroke and butterfly), and Hayden Simpson (freestyle, backstroke and butterfly).

Earning two wins for the Waves were Parker Perry and Hannah Norris (backstroke and breaststroke).

Avery Thomas, Caroline Jones and Ryan Worley (freestyle, breaststroke and butterfly) were triple winners for the 38-member Zebulon team.

Picking up two wins for the Dolphins were Bella Leahy-Hirsch and Wade Creech (backstroke and butterfly).

Planter’s Walk will host the Division 5 Meredith Townes Mudpuppies (1-0) in week two action this coming Tuesday, June 24.

Wendell is scheduled to face the Division 8 Southall Seahorses (1-0) on the road in week two and Zebulon is set to host the Division 9 Carlyle & Chatsworth Lakers (0-1).

Coachman’s Trail 286, Planter’s Walk 207

Medley Relay

First: Evan Peters, Robin Woodlief, Cameron Mays and Liam Givens-Keatley; Leah Yuhas, Kristin Olson, Brenna Hardy and Christina Benvenuto.

Freestyle

First: Isabella Glines, Lainey Anderson, Liam Givens-Keatley, Kelly McCue and Kristin Olson.

Second: Luke Peters, Libby Gill, Morgan Holt, Evan Peters, Emma Rutherford, Robert McCue and Brenna Hardy.

Third: Daniel Seiler, Jonathan Fraccola, Cheyenne Allmon, Dax Hardy and Dylan Bobbitt.

Backstroke

First: Isabella Glines, Lainey Anderson, Liam Givens-Keatley, Kelly McCue and Kristin Olson.

Second: Libby Gill, Evan Peters and Leah Yuhas.

Third: Faith Holleman, Jonathan Fraccola, Cheyenne Allmon, Takoda Valles and Morgan Holt.

Breaststroke

First: Isabella Glines, Luke Peters, Caroline Clifford, Emma Rutherford and Christina Benvenuto.

Second: Teagan McNeil, Trent Walker II, Cameron Mays and Dylan Bobbitt.

Third: Jonathan Fraccola, Gabby Garcia, Dax Hardy, Morgan Holt, Robert McCue and Lillie Lawrence.

Butterfly

First: Luke Peters, Lainey Anderson, Liam Givens-Keatley, Kelly McCue and Kristin Olson.

Second: Cheyenne Allmon, Libby Gill, Caroline Clifford, Evan Peters, Robert McCue and Brenna Hardy.

Third: Dax Hardy.

Freestyle Relay

First: Charlie Woodlief, Liam Givens-Keatley, Evan Peters and Cameron Mays; Lainey Anderson, Emma Rutherford, Kelly McCue and Rachel Levine; Christina Benvenuto, Leah Yuhas, Kristin Olson and Brenna Hardy.

Wendell Waves 286,

Zebulon Dolphins 183

(WENDELL)

Medley Relay

First: Tucker Jones, Ben Aston, Mason Hetzell and Will Acree; Ben Sherman, Howie Bair, Mattox Bryant and Deqlan Mitchell; Victoria Segura, Rachel Brown, Gracie Wright and Taylor Stocks; Woody Raynor, Alex Levinson, Blake Jones and Matthew Shore; Hannah Norris, Nicki Riddle, Alicia Neal and Julia Waynik.

Freestyle

First: Carson Batchelor, Michelle Duffy, Mason Hetzell, John Riddle, Gracie Wright, Hayden Simpson, Chip Raynor and Alicia Neal.

Second: Jeb Lemmond, Morgan Maynor, Ben Aston, Nathan Bryant, James Riddle and Nicki Riddle.

Third: Jackson White, Melanie Nicoll, Mattox Bryant, Victoria Segura, Morgan Sherman, Julia Waynik and Hannah Norris.

Backstroke

First: Parker Perry, Andrew White, Mattox Bryant, Victoria Segura, Hayden Simpson and Hannah Norris.

Second: Carson Batchelor, Morgan Maynor, Tucker Jones, Melanie Nicoll, Gracie Wright, Morgan Sherman, Blake Jones and AJ Swaim.

Third: Parker Acree, Kakie Holt, Alex Levinson, Rachel Brown, Parker Brown and Woody Raynor.

Breaststroke

First: Nicholas Duffy, Parker Perry, Mason Hetzell, John Riddle, Nathan Bryant and Hannah Norris.

Second: Jeb Lemmond, Michelle Duffy, Ben Aston, Mattox Bryant, Blake Jones and AJ Swaim.

Third: Addie Lemmond, Victoria Segura and Woody Raynor.

Butterfly

First: Mason Hetzell, John Riddle, Hayden Simpson and Nicki Riddle.

Second: Ben Aston, Kakie Holt, Gracie Wright, Nathan Bryant and Blake Jones.

Third: Anna Maynor, Deqlan Mitchell, Morgan Sherman, Julia Waynik, Chip Raynor and James Riddle.

Freestyle Relay

First: Ben Aston, Jackson White, Will Acree and Mason Hetzell; Anna Maynor, Addie Lemmond, Melanie Nicoll and Kakie Holt; Mattox Bryant, Alex Levinson, Deqlan Mitchell and John Riddle; Rachel Brown, Taylor Stocks, Victoria Segura and Gracie Wright; Morgan Sherman, Parker Brown, Caleb Levinson and Hayden Simpson; Chip Raynor, Matthew Shore, Woody Raynor and Blake Jones; Hannah Norris, Ginny Beth Swaim, Julia Waynik and Nicki Riddle.

(ZEBULON)

Medley Relay

First: Lilly Shelton, Samantha Rodgers, Avery Thomas and Elizabeth Kennemur; Wade Creech, Josh Temple, Ian Kerr and Ryan Worley.

Freestyle

First: Avery Thomas, Whitley Creech, Caroline Jones and Ryan Worley.

Second: Samantha Rodgers, Benny Allmon, Hope Latta, Bella Leahy-Hirsch, Wade Creech and Heidi Latta.

Third: John Husted, Addison Kondylas, Josh Temple and Ian Kerr.

Backstroke

First: Cash Bridger, Samantha Rodgers, Bella Leahy-Hirsch, Wade Creech, Heidi Latta and Ian Kerr.

Second: Benny Allmon and Whitley Creech.

Third: Leah Kennemur, Angelo Husted and Maci Perry.

Breaststroke

First: Avery Thomas, Kalin Creech, Josh Temple, Caroline Jones and Ryan Worley.

Second: Samantha Rodgers, Hope Latta and Whitley Creech.

Third: John Husted, Addison Kondylas, Carson Creech and Greyson Hirsch.

Butterfly

First: Avery Thomas, Hope Latta, Bella Leahy-Hirsch, Wade Creech, Caroline Jones and Ryan Worley.

Second: Benny Allmon, Whitley Creech, Heidi Latta and Ian Kerr.

Third: Carson Creech and Kalin Creech.

Freestyle Relay

First: Caroline Jones, Heidi Latta, Bella Leahy-Hirsch and Hope Latta; Ian Kerr, Wade Creech, Josh Temple and Ryan Worley.

Eastern Wake News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service