Tarheel Swimming Association

Three of four local TSA teams finish season on schedule

From staff reportsJuly 18, 2013 

— Three of the four local Tarheel Swimming Association teams stayed clear of inclement weather and wrapped up their summer seasons Tuesday.

The only local team that did not complete its season finale on schedule was Riverwood at Mingo Creek, which was slated to host the Manchester Marlins.

The Zebulon Dolphins (1-5) had the most successful outing of the three teams on Tuesday – dodging a winless season with a 275-175 victory at home over the Raleigh Racquet Racquetfish (0-6). Both teams swim out of Division 10.

Triple winners for Zebulon were Avery Thomas, Isabella Leahy, Ashley Kerr, Evan Bunn, (freestyle, breaststroke and butterfly), and Julia Wrenn and Ryan Worley (freestyle, backstroke and butterfly).

Dolphins going 2-for-2 were Ryan Halterman and Aubrey Anderson (freestyle and breaststroke).

The Planter’s Walk Piranhas ended their season with a 278-235 loss as they hosted a Division 5 clash with the Coachman’s Trail Sharks.

It marked the third time the Piranhas were defeated by 43 or fewer points on the six-week season. The Sharks finished the season with a 3-3 record and the Piranhas finished at 1-5.

Triple winners for Planter’s Walk were Liam Givens-Keatley and Kelsey Moore (freestyle, breaststroke and butterfly). Ben Rashleigh broke a pool record in the 11-12 boys breaststroke (35.10), and 15-18 girls swimmer Kelsey Moore set new marks in the freestyle (25.44) and breaststroke (33.66).

In Division 9 action, the Wendell Waves (2-4) ended the season with a 213-153 loss at Banbury Woods & Hunter’s Landing (4-2) in Raleigh.

Banbury’s Dolphins held that lead when the meet was deemed complete after the breaststroke due to weather.

Coachman’s Trail 278, Planter’s Walk 235

Medley Relay

•  First: Jackson Beam, Ethan Robinson, Luke Peters and Dax Hardy; Evan Peters, Ben Rashleigh, Liam Givens-Keatley and Keegan Sonye; Leah Yuhas, Lillie Lawrence, Brenna Hardy and Christina Benvenuto; Taylor Friesen, Kelsey Moore, Rachel Shaw and Kristin Olson.

Freestyle

•  First: Reagan Eatman, Marie Rashleigh, Liam Givens-Keatley, Brenna Hardy and Kelsey Moore.

•  Second: Connor Mills, Takoda Valles, Teaghan McNeil, Dax Hardy, Ben Rashleigh, Cameron Mays, Kelly McCue, Logan Anderson and Rachel Shaw.

•  Third: Jonathan Fraccola, Catherine Mills, Luke Peters, Libby Gill, Evan Peters, Leah Yuhas and Kristin Olson.

Backstroke

•  First: Liam Givens-Keatley, Leah Yuhas and Rachel Shaw.

•  Second: Connor Mills, Luke Peters, Evan Peters, Kelly McCue, Cameron Mays and Lillie Lawrence.

•  Third: Reagan Eatman, Matthew Slade, Teaghan McNeil, Jackson Beam, Aliya Lewis, Phillip Moghaddam and Taylor Friesen.

Breaststroke

•  First: Calypso Glines, Dax Hardy, Marie Rashleigh, Ben Rashleigh and Kelsey Moore.

•  Second: Jonathan Fraccola, Catherine Mills, Jackson Beam, Evan Peters, Lillie Lawrence and Logan Anderson.

•  Third: Takoda Valles, Ethan Robinson, Caroline Clifford, Brenna Hardy and Kristin Olson.

Butterfly

•  First: Calypso Glines, Dax Hardy, Marie Rashleigh, Liam Givens-Keatley, Brenna Hardy and Kelsey Moore.

•  Second: Catherine Mills, Ben Rashleigh, Kelly McCue, Cameron Mays, Leah Yuhas, Logan Anderson and Rachel Shaw.

•  Third: Takoda Valles, Luke Peters, Jackson Beam and Kristin Olson.

Freestyle Relay

•  First: Luke Peters, Jackson Beam, Ethan Robinson and Dax Hardy; Ben Rashleigh, Liam Givens-Keatley, Evan Peters and Keegan Sonye; Leah Yuhas, Brenna Hardy, Lillie Lawrence and Christina Benvenuto.

Banbury Woods & Hunter’s Landing 213, Wendell 153

Medley Relay

•  First: Ben Aston, Mattox Bryant, Mason Hetzell and Deqlan Mitchell; Melanie Nicoll, Rayna Lemmond, Gracie Wright and Kakie Holt; Nathan Bryant, Hunter Best, Hayden Simpson and Jack Swaim; Deana Ayscue, Julia Waynik, Caroline Duttman and Hannah Huffman; Brinkley Raynor, Nicki Riddle, Alicia Neal and Staci Hunter.

Freestyle

•  First: Mason Hetzell, Chip Raynor, Caroline Duttman, Daniel Duttman and Alicia Neal.

•  Second: Sarah Heffner and Hayden Simpson.

•  Third: Jeb Lemmond, Parker Perry, Deqlan Mitchell, Kakie Holt, John Riddle, Deana Ayscue and James Riddle.

Backstroke

•  First: Mason Hetzell, Gracie Wright, Blake Jones and Brinkley Raynor.

•  Second: John Riddle, Hannah Huffman, Julia Waynik and James Riddle.

•  Third: Anna Grace Maynard, Ben Aston, Melanie Nicoll, Deana Ayscue and Staci Hunter.

Breaststroke

•  First: Raleigh Holt, Mattox Bryant, Bailey Hicks, Chip Raynor, Caroline Duttman, Daniel Duttman and Alicia Neal.

•  Second: Ben Sherman, Hannah Huffman and Julia Waynik.

•  Third: Nicholas Duffy, Rayna Lemmond, Parker Brown, Emma Buus and Brinkley Raynor.

Zebulon 275, Raleigh Racquet 175

Medley Relay

•  First: Tanner Collins, Greyson Hirsch, Benny Allmon and Brock Alford; Madison Keefer, Miranda Halterman, Avery Thomas and Olivia Williams; Emily Shelton, Hope Latta, Isabella Leahy and Maci Perry; Zack Willard, Alston Willard, Ryan Worley and Ian Kerr.

Freestyle

•  First: Ryan Halterman, Aubrey Anderson, Brock Alford, Avery Thomas, Isabella Leahy, Dean Cashwell, Ashley Kerr, Evan Bunn, Julia Wrenn and Ryan Worley.

•  Second: Ian Williams, Benny Allmon, Isaac Williams, Caroline Jones and Alston Willard.

•  Third: Miranda Halterman, Zollie Alford, Hope Latta and Joy Cashwell.

Backstroke

•  First: Brock Alford, Joey Mendez, Julia Wrenn and Ryan Worley.

•  Second: Madison Keefer, Hope Latta, Josh Temple and Suzanna Lee.

•  Third: Tanner Collins, Emily Shelton, Heidi Latta and Zack Willard.

Breaststroke

•  First: Ryan Halterman, Aubrey Anderson, Benny Allmon, Avery Thomas, Isabella Leahy, Josh Temple, Ashley Kerr, Evan Bunn, Caroline Jones and Alston Willard.

•  Second: Ian Williams, Greyson Hirsch, Miranda Halterman and Zollie Alford.

•  Third: Isaac Williams, Heidi Latta, Ian Kerr and Joy Cashwell.

Butterfly

•  First: Benny Allmon, Avery Thomas, Isabella Leahy, Josh Temple, Ashley Kerr, Evan Bunn, Julia Wrenn and Ryan Worley.

•  Second: Brock Alford, Isaac Williams, Maci Perry, Dean Cashwell, Alston Willard and Joy Cashwell.

•  Third: Zollie Alford.

Freestyle Relay

•  First: Tanner Collins, Greyson Hirsch, Benny Allmon and Brock Alford; Olivia Williams, Miranda Halterman, Avery Thomas and Madison Keefer; Hope Latta, Emily Shelton, Isabella Leahy and Maci Perry; Evan Bunn, Jay Mendez, Dean Cashwell and Josh Temple; Zack Willard, Ian Kerr, Ryan Worley and Alston Willard.

Eastern Wake News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service