Tarheel Swimming Association

Mingo Creek Rays stroking toward perfect season

From staff reportsJuly 11, 2013 

— Tuesday’s showdown between the two Knightdale-based Tarheel Swimming Association teams was the highlight of the local swim clubs’ next-to-last week of the season.

The Planter’s Walk Piranhas hosted the Riverwood at Mingo Creek Rays for a battle of Division 5 teams and the Rays inched their way to victory, 275-237.

With the win, Mingo Creek (5-0) protected a chance at going undefeated on the season. The loss marked the third in a row for Planter’s Walk (1-4), but as in other recent meets the Piranhas didn’t sink without setting some records.

Three pool records and one team record were broken between the two teams. Piranhas Dax hardy, Luke Peters, Ethan Robinson and Jackson Beam completed the 9-10 boys medley relay in 1:15.59 to break their own team and pool record from three weeks ago. Mingo Creek swimmers Connor Blandford and Ashley Heineman added pool record in the 13-14 boys backstroke (27.19) and 13-14 girls breaststroke (33.43), respectively.

Triple winners for the Rays were Heineman (freestyle, breaststroke and butterfly), and Callie Blandford and Connor Blandford (backstroke, breaststroke and butterfly). Piranhas claiming three wins were Marie Rashleigh, Liam Givens-Keatley, Logan Anderson and Kelsey Moore (freestyle, breaststroke and butterfly).

The Division 9 Wendell Waves were another local group to come up short in a close one at home, recording a 260-231 loss to the Division 10 Crabtree Swimming Machine on Tuesday. Crabtree improved to 4-1 on the season as Wendell’s record fell to 2-3.

Triple winners for Wendell were Gracie Wright (freestyle, backstroke and butterfly) and Caroline Duttman and Daniel Duttman (freestyle, breaststroke and butterfly).

In a meet between two teams whose swimmers call themselves Dolphins, Division 9 Banbury Woods & Hunters Landing (3-2) played host to Division 10 Zebulon (0-5) in Raleigh and won, 324-174.

Zebulon’s triple winners were Avery Thomas (freestyle, breaststroke and butterfly), and Dean Cashwell, Julia Wrenn and Ryan Worley (freestyle, backstroke and butterfly).

For the season finale on Tuesday, July 16, Mingo Creek is slated to host the Manchester Marlins and Planter’s Walk is in line to host the Coachman’s Trail Sharks. Wendell faces a road trip to Banbury Woods & Hunters Landing and Zebulon will host Raleigh Racquet Racquetfish. Meets begin at 6 p.m.

Mingo Creek 275, Planter’s Walk 237

(Mingo Creek)

Medley Relay

•  First: Zachary Klingenbeck, Zachary Gall, Grayson Heineman and Patrick Ford; Sadler Miller, Emily Stuckey, Caroline VanSchaick and Emily Raynor; Reagan Martin, Alexis Carter, Callie Blandford and Raquel Kettner; Ashley Heineman, Cara Martin, Hallie Sherrill and Samantha Gall.

Freestyle

•  First: Turner Stuckey, Grayson Heineman, Sadler Miller, Reagan Martin, Sebastian Kettner and Ashley Heineman.

•  Second: Emelia Anderson, Lillie Martin, Raquel Kettner, Jacob Stokes and Cara Martin.

•  Third: Zachary Gall, Caroline VanSchaick, Christian Lower and Amanda Knickerbocker.

Backstroke

•  First: Turner Stuckey, Tyler Henry, Grayson Heineman, Sadler Miller, Callie Blandford, Connor Blandford and Amanda Knickerbocker.

•  Second: Patrick Ford, Lillie Martin, Reagan Martin, Christian Lower and Will Hall.

•  Third: Mackensie Parker, Jackson Heineman, Alexis Carter, Sebastian Kettner and Jessie Sullivan.

Breaststroke

•  First: Tyler Henry, Caroline VanSchaick, Callie Blandford, Connor Blandford and Ashley Heineman.

•  Second: Owen VanSchaick, Zachary Gall, Alexis Carter, Sebastian Kettner and Cara Martin.

•  Third: Ciara Doering, Annelyse Belyea, Jacob Stokes and Amanda Knickerbocker.

Butterfly

•  First: Grayson Heineman, Caroline VanSchaick, Callie Blandford, Connor Blandford and Ashley Heineman.

•  Second: Sadler Miller, Lillie Martin, Reagan Martin, Christian Lower and Hallie Sherrill.

•  Third: Patrick Ford, Ciara Doering, Jackson Heineman, Raquel Kettner and Grant Sullivan.

Freestyle Relay

•  First: Patrick Ford, Zachary Klingenbeck, Zachary Gall and Grayson Heineman; Ella Grace Bussemas, Ciara Doering, Meghan Partrick and Lillie Martin; Aspen Anderson, Reagan Martin, Raquel Kettner and Callie Blandford; Christian Lower, Sebastian Kettner, Jacob Stokes and Connor Blandford; Taylor Stevens, Hallie Sherrill, Cara Martin and Ashley Heineman.

(Planter’s Walk)

Medley Relay

•  First: Jackson Beam, Ethan Robinson, Luke Peters and Dax hardy; Morgan Holt, Libby Gill, Marie Rashleigh and Aliya Lewis; Evan Peters, Ben Rashleigh, Liam Givens-Keatley and Trent Walker; Brandon Bobbitt, Dylan Bobbitt, Loan Anderson and Will Snow; Taylor Friesen, Kelsey Moore, Rachel Shaw and Megan Woodlief.

Freestyle

•  First: Regan Eatman, Dax Hardy, Marie Rashleigh, Liam Givens-Keatley, Logan Anderson and Kelsey Moore.

•  Second: Connor Mills, Teaghan McNeil, Luke Peters, Ben Rashleigh, Dylan Bobbitt and Rachel Shaw.

•  Third: Campbell McNeil, Ethan Robinson, Libby Gill, Evan Peters, Lainey Anderson, Brenna Hardy and Brandon Bobbitt.

Backstroke

•  First: Luke Peters, Libby Gill, Liam Givens-Keatley and Dylan Bobbitt.

•  Second: Regan Eatman, Jackson Beam, Evan Peters and Taylor Friesen.

•  Third: Connor Mills, Isabella Glines, Teghan McNeil, Ethan Robinson, Leah Yuhas and Brandon Bobbitt.

Breaststroke

•  First: Takoda Valles, Jackson Beam, Marie Rashleigh, Ben Rashleigh, Logan Anderson and Kelsey Moore.

•  Second: Campbell McNeil, Dax Hardy, Libby Gill, Evan Peters, Dylan Bobbitt and Hannah Moore.

•  Third: Isabella Glines, Cole Walker, Calypso Glines, Ethan Robinson, Lillie Lawrence and Brandon Bobbitt.

Butterfly

•  First: Luke Peters, Marie Rashleigh, Liam Givens-Keatley, Logan Anderson and Kelsey Moore.

•  Second: Matthew Slade, Dax Hardy, Ben Rashleigh, Will Snow and Rachel Shaw.

•  Third: Teaghan McNeil, Jackson Beam, Cameron Mays and Leah Yuhas.

Freestyle Relay

•  First: Luke Peters, Jackson Beam, Ethan Robinson and Dax Hardy; Ben Rashleigh, Trent Walker, Evan Peters and Liam Givens-Keatley; Dylan Bobbitt, Brandon Bobbitt, Will Snow and Logan Anderson; Rachel Shaw, Amber Ayscue, Hannah Moore and Kelsey Moore.

Crabtree 260, Wendell 231

Medley Relay

•  First: Ben Sherman, Mattox Bryant, Mason Hetzell and Ben Aston; Kakie Holt, Rayna Lemmond, Gracie Wright and Taylor Stock; Nathan Bryant, Morgan Sherman, Hayden Simpson and Blake Jones; Deana Ayscue, Olivia Huffman, Caroline Duttman and Skylar Norris; Staci Hunter, Nicki Riddle, Alicia Neal and Maggie Swaim.

Freestyle

•  First: Gracie Wright, Nathan Bryant, Blake Jones, Caroline Duttman and Daniel Duttman.

•  Second: Raleigh Holt, Ben Aston, Kakie Holt, John Riddle and Alicia Neal.

•  Third: Will Acree, Kate Simpson, Mattox Bryant, Hannah Huffman, Hunter Best, Olivia Huffman and James Riddle.

Backstroke

•  First: Gracie Wright and Hayden Simpson.

•  Second: Anna Grace Maynor, Mason Hetzell, Zeke Lemmond, Zoe Hux, Nathan Bryant, Deana Ayscue, James Riddle and Nicki Riddle.

•  Third: Carson Hetzel, Megan Buus, Emma Buus, Olivia Huffman, A.J. Swaim and Staci Hunter.

Breaststroke

•  First: Addie Lemmond, Mattox Bryant, Rayna Lemmond, Nathan Bryant, Caroline Duttman, Daniel Duttman and Alicia Neal.

•  Second: John Riddle, Hunter Best and Deanna Ayscue.

•  Third: Megan Buus, Hannah Huffman, Hayden Simpson and A.J. Swaim.

Butterfly

•  First: Gracie Wright, John Riddle, Hayden Simpson, Caroline Duttman and Daniel Duttman.

•  Second: Mason Hetzell, Blake Jones, Olivia Huffman, James Riddle and Alicia Neal.

•  Third: Kakie Holt and Morgan Sherman.

Freestyle Relay

•  First: Mattox Bryant, Ben Sherman, Ben Aston and Mason Hetzell; Taylor Stocks, Rayna Lemmond, Kakie Holt and Gracie Wright; Howie Bair, John Riddle, Zeke Lemmond and Deqlan Mitchell; Nathan Bryant, Morgan Sherman, Hayden Simpson and Hunter Best; Olivia Huffman, Skylar Norris, Deana Ayscue and Caroline Duttman; Daniel Duttman, James Riddle, A.J. Swaim and Blake Jones; Alicia Neal, Nicki Riddle, Maggie Swaim and Staci Hunter.

Banbury Woods & Hunters Landing 324, Zebulon 174

Medley Relay

•  First: Tanner Collins, Brock Alford, Benny Allmon and Ryan Halterman.

Freestyle

•  First: Benny Allmon, Dean Cashwell, Avery Thomas, Julia Wrenn and Ryan Worley.

•  Second: Ryan Halterman, Whitley Creech, Devin Worley and Alston Willard.

•  Third: Ian Williams, Isaac Williams, Hope Latta, Ashley Kerr and Joy Cashwell.

Backstroke

•  First: Brock Alford, Dean Cashwell, Devin Worley, Julia Wrenn and Ryan Worley.

•  Second: Carsen Creech, Benny Allmon and Madison Keefer.

•  Third: Miranda Halterman, Isaac Williams, Hope Latta and Suzanna Lee.

Breaststroke

•  First: Carsen Creech, Brock Alford, Avery Thomas and Ashley Kerr.

•  Second: Madison Keefer, Kalin Creech, Whitley Creech, Alston Willard and Joy Cashwell.

•  Third: Isaac Williams, Joel Keefer and Heidi Latta.

Butterfly

•  First: Benny Allmon, Avery Thomas, Dean Cashwell, Julia Wrenn and Ryan Worley.

•  Second: Brock Alford, Ashley Kerr, Devin Worley and Alston Willard.

•  Third: Hope Latta, Whitley Creech, Joel Keefer and Joy Cashwell.

Freestyle Relay

•  First: Tanner Collins, Ryan Halterman, Benny Allmon and Brock Alford; Evan Bunn, Joel Keefer, Devin Worley and Dean Cashwell.

Eastern Wake News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service