Tarheel Swimming Association

Three of four local TSA teams take a step backward

From staff reportsJune 27, 2013 

— Local swim teams weathered Tuesday’s storms and completed their meets as scheduled, but their combined record in the season’s third week was the opposite of that from the week before.

Mingo Creek was the only one of the four area Tarheel Swimming Association teams to win Tuesday. The Rays improved to 3-0 on the season after hosting and defeating the Coachman’s Trail Sharks 278-236. Both Coachman’s Trail (1-2) and Mingo Creek swim out of the league’s Division 5.

Full results from the Rays’ win were not available at press time.

The other two Division 5 teams, the Planter’s Walk Piranhas and Manchester Marlins, squared off in Raleigh and Manchester came out on top, 277.5-234.5. Manchester improved to 2-1, while Planter’s Walk dropped to 1-2 on the season.

The Piranhas had five triple winners in Dax Hardy and Marie Rashleigh (freestyle, breaststroke and butterfly), and Liam Givens-Keatley, Kelly McCue and Robert McCue (freestyle, backstroke and butterfly).

Just as they had the week before, the Knightdale-area swimmers broke some records Tuesday – some belonging to the Manchester pool and some of their own.

The 11-12 boys medley relay team of Evan Peters, Ben Rashleigh, Givens-Keatley and Keegan Sonye set a team and pool record at a time of 2:08.43. The same four, but with a lineup of Rashleigh, Sonye, Peters and Givens-Keatley, went on to break the pool record in the 11-12 boys freestyle relay (1:56.72).

Givens-Keatley also posted pool bests in the 11-12 boys backstroke (32.50) and butterfly (29.50), and Rashleigh set a new bar for his team and the Marlins’ pool in 11-12 boys breaststroke (34.60).

After winning its first two meets of the season on the road, the team from Wendell couldn’t win Tuesday in its first meet at home. The Waves (2-1) were defeated, 238-209, by the Hawthorne Stingrays (1-2) in a battle of Division 9 teams.

Wendell had one triple winner in 15-18 boys swimmer Daniel Duttman (freestyle, breaststroke and butterfly).

The Zebulon Dolphins remain on the hunt for their first win of the season after coming up short, 307-193, against the Crabtree Swimming Machine (2-1). Both Crabtree and Zebulon call Division 10 home.

Going three-for-three for Zebulon in the meet was 7-8 girls swimmer Avery Thomas (freestyle, breaststroke and butterfly).

For the week-four meets on July 2, Mingo Creek is scheduled to travel to Durant Trails; Planter’s Walk heads to Wood Valley; Wendell plays host to Hedingham; and Zebulon swims at home against Granite Falls. Meets begin at 6 p.m.

Manchester 277.5, Planter’s Walk 234.5

Medley Relay

•  First: Jackson Beam, Ethan Robinson, Luke Peters and Dax Hardy; Morgan Holt, Libby Gill, Marie Rashleigh and Aliya Lewis; Ben Rashleigh, Keegan Sonye, Evan Peters and Liam Givens-Keatley; Robert McCue, Brandon Bobbitt, Dylan Bobbitt and Logan Anderson.

Freestyle

•  First: Dax Hardy, Marie Rashleigh, Liam Givens-Keatley, Kelly McCue, Cameron Mays, Robert McCue, Kelsey Moore.

•  Second: Campbell McNeil, Regan Eatman, Takoda Valles, Luke Peters, Ben Rashleigh, Logan Anderson.

•  Third: Libby Gill, Evan Peters, Lainey Anderson, Brenna Hardy, Dylan Bobbitt, Kristin Olson.

Backstroke

•  First: Luke Peters, Libby Gill, Liam Givens-Keatley, Kelly McCue, Robert McCue.

•  Second: Jackson Beam, Morgan Holt, Cameron Mays, Leah Yuhas, Dylan Bobbitt, Morgan Woodlief.

•  Third: Cole Walker, Liam Brogan, Evan Peters, Hannah Moore.

Breaststroke

•  First: Dax Hardy, Marie Rashleigh, Ben Rashleigh, Logan Anderson.

•  Second: Catherine Mills, Jackson Beam, Libby Gill, Lainey Anderson, Lillie Lawrence, Dylan Bobbitt, Kelsey Moore.

•  Third: Catherine McNeil, Ethan Robinson, Trent Dameron, Brenna Hardy, Brandon Bobbitt, Hannah Moore.

Butterfly

•  First: Dax Hardy, Marie Rashleigh, Liam Givens-Keatley, Robert McCue, Kelsey Moore.

•  Second: Ben Rashleigh, Kelly McCue, Logan Anderson.

•  Third: Teagan McNeil, Luke Peters, Lainey Anderson, Brenna Hardy, Will Snow, Kristin Olson.

Freestyle Relay

•  First: Dax hardy, Jackson Beam, Luke Peters and Ethan Robinson; Libby Gill, Aliya Lewis, Morgan Holt and Marie Rashleigh; Ben Rashleigh, Keegan Sonye, Evan Peters and Liam Givens-Keatley; Logan Anderson, Brandon Bobbitt, Dylan Bobbitt and Robert McCue; Hannah Moore, Amber Ayscue, Kristin Olson and Kelsey Moore.

Hawthorne 238, Wendell 209

Medley Relay

•  First: Ben Aston, Ben Sherman, Mason Hetzell and Mattox Bryant; Melanie Nicoll, Rayna Lemmond, Gracie Wright and Gracie Rhodes; Zeke Lemmond, Howie Bair, Parker Brown and Colin Rourke; Deana Ayscue, Julia Waynik, Caroline Duttman and Olivia Huffman; Keslee Snuggs, Brinkley Raynor, Staci Hunter and Maggie Swaim.

Freestyle

•  First: Gracie Wright, Caroline Duttman, Daniel Duttman and Staci Hunter.

•  Second: Will Acree, Zeke Lemmond, Chip Raynor, Deana Ayscue, A.J. Swaim and Keslee Snuggs.

•  Third: Ben Sherman, Parker Brown, Sarah Heffner, Nathan Bryant and Julia Waynik.

Backstroke

•  First: Anna Grace Maynor, Gracie Wright, Chip Raynor, Deana Ayscue, A.J. Swaim and Brinkley Raynor.

•  Second: Mason Hetzell, Hayden Simpson, Olivia Huffman and Staci Hunter.

•  Third: Ben Sherman, Melanie Nicoll, Zeke Lemmond, Hannah Huffman and Maggie Swaim.

Breaststroke

•  First: Mattox Bryant, Julia Waynik, Daniel Duttman and Brinkley Raynor.

•  Second: Rayna Lemmond, Zeke Lemmond, Hunter Best, A.J. Swaim and Keslee Snuggs.

•  Third: Addie Lemmond, Ginny Beth Swaim, Howie Bair, Hannah Huffman and Caroline Duttman.

Butterfly

•  First: Caroline Duttman, Daniel Duttman and Staci Hunter.

•  Second: Mason Hetzell, Gracie Wright, Hannah Huffman, Hayden Simpson and Brinkley Raynor.

•  Third: Parker Brown, Chip Raynor and Olivia Huffman.

Freestyle Relay

•  First: Mattox Bryant, Ben Aston, Ben Sherman and Mason Hetzell; Parker Brown, Colin Rourke, Zeke Lemmond and Howie Bair; Staci Hunter, Keslee Snuggs, Maggie Swaim and Brinkley Raynor.

Crabtree 307, Zebulon 193

Medley Relay

•  First: Tanner Collins, Greyson Hirsch, Benny Allmon and Brock Alford; Dean Cashwell, Joel Keefer, Devin Worley and Evan Bunn; Suzanna Lee, Caroline Jones, Joy Cashwell and Heidi Latta.

Freestyle

•  First: Benny Allmon, Avery Thomas, Dean Cashwell and Alston Willard.

•  Second: Ryan Halterman, Tanner Collins, Zollie Alford, Isabella Leahy and Devin Worley.

•  Third: Miranda Halterman, Josh Temple, Ashley Kerr, Joel Keefer, Heidi Latta, Zack Willard and Joy Cashwell.

Backstroke

•  First: Brock Alford, Miranda Halterman and Ryan Worley.

•  Second: Carsen Creech, Benny Allmon, Zollie Alford, Dean Cashwell, Devin Worley and Joy Cashwell.

•  Third: Tanner Collins, Josh Temple, Alston Willard and Suzanna Lee.

Breaststroke

•  First: Avery Thomas and Josh Temple.

•  Second: Greyson Hirsch, Madison Keefer, Whitley Creech, Joel Keefer, Caroline Jones and Ryan Worley.

•  Third: Hope Latta, Evan Bunn, Ian Kerr and Suzanna Lee.

Butterfly

•  First: Benny Allmon, Avery Thomas, Ashley Kerr, Devin Worley and Ryan Worley.

•  Second: Brock Alford, Isabella Leahy, Dean Cashwell, Alston Willard and Joy Cashwell.

•  Third: Isaac Williams and Zack Willard.

Freestyle Relay

•  First: Miranda Halterman, Samantha Rodgers, Avery Thomas and Madison Keefer; Evan Bunn, Josh Temple, Devin Worley and Dean Cashwell; Ian Kerr, Zack Willard, Ryan Worley and Alston Willard; Suzanna Lee, Caroline Jones, Joy Cashwell and Heidi Latta.

Eastern Wake News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service