Eastern Wake teams dive into TSA season

From staff reportsJune 15, 2013 

— The summer season kicked off Tuesday for all four local teams competing in the Northern League of the Tarheel Swimming Association.

The Riverwood at Mingo Creek Rays, a Division 5 team in the league, traveled to Division 4 Summerfield North in Raleigh and posted a 294-220 victory to start the six-week season.

Mingo Creek’s triple winners were Jackson Heineman (freestyle, backstroke and butterfly), Connor Blandford and Ashley Heineman (freestyle, backstroke and breaststroke), and Grant Sullivan (freestyle, breaststroke and butterfly).

Double winners for the Rays were Tyler Henry, Emelia Anderson, Grayson Heineman and Amanda Knickerbocker (freestyle and backstroke).

The Planter’s Walk Piranhas, also a Division 5 team, suffered a 294.5-214.5 loss on the road to Meredith Townes in a meet where each team had about 84 swimmers compete.

Planter Walk’s triple winners were Ben Rashleigh (freestyle, breaststroke and butterfly), Robert McCue (freestyle, backstroke and butterfly) and Kelsey Moore (freestyle, backstroke and breaststroke).

The Dolphins of Zebulon & Zebulon Country Club, a Division 10 team, put up a good fight as they hosted the Division 9 Wendell team, but couldn’t keep their footing against the Waves. Wendell held on to win the meet 239-210.

Picking up a combined six wins for the Waves were Caroline Duttman and Alicia Neal (freestyle, breaststroke and butterfly).

Zebulon’s triple winners were Benny Allmon and Wade Creech (freestyle, backstroke and butterfly) and Avery Thomas (freestyle, backstroke and breaststroke).

Double winning Dolphins were Isabella Leahy, Dean Cashwell, Ryan Worley and Julia Wrenn (freestyle and butterfly).

This Tuesday, June 18, Mingo Creek is slated to host North Hills, Planter’s Walk is set to host Black Horse Run, Wendell travels to Raleigh Racquet Club and the Zebulon team travels to Carlyle & Chatsworth in Raleigh. Meets begin at 6 p.m.

Mingo Creek 294, Summerfield North 220

Medley Relay

•  First: Madeline Edge, Emily Raynor, Caroline VanSchaick and Danielle Schappart; Reagan Martin, Alexis Carter, Callie Blandford and Raquel Kettner; Jacob Stokes, Connor Blandford, Bryce Sherrill and Sebastian Kettner; Stephanie Grandin, Ashley Heineman, Cara Martin and Hallie Sherrill; Amanda Knickerbocker, Sloan Hunt, Jessie Sullivan and Alyssa Stevens.

Freestyle

•  First: Tyler Henry, Emelia Anderson, Grayson Heineman, Jackson Heineman, Connor Blandford, Ashley Heineman, Grant Sullivan and Amanda Knickerbocker.

•  Second: Owen VanSchaick, Marissa Stone, Caroline VanSchaick, Callie Blandford, Bryce Sherrill and Stephanie Grandin.

•  Third: Turner Stuckey, Emily Raynor, Jonathan Raynor, Lillie Martin, Nolan VanSchaick, Reagan Martin, Sebastian Kettner and Jessie Sullivan.

Backstroke

•  First: Tyler Henry, Emelia Anderson, Grayson Heineman, Jackson Heineman, Connor Blandford, Ashley Heineman and Amanda Knickerbocker.

•  Second: Caroline VanSchaick, Graeme Boice, Callie Blandford, Christian Lower, Taylor Stevens, Will Hall and Jesie Sullivan.

•  Third: Patrick Ford, Emily Raynor, Micah Hill, Lillie Martin, Nolan VanSchaick, Reagan Martin, Bryce Sherrill and Ariel Fricke.

Breaststroke

•  First: Owen VanSchaick, Marissa Stone, Alexis Carter, Connor Blandford, Ashley Heineman, Grant Sullivan and Sloan Hunt.

•  Second: Caroline VanSchaick, Jesse Lower, Zach Williams, Reagan Martin, Jacob Stokes, Stephanie Grandin and Amanda Knickerbocker.

•  Third: Emily Raynor and Joshua Young.

Butterfly

•  First: Madeline Edge, Jackson Heineman, Bryce Sherrill, Stephanie Grandin, Grant Sullivan and Jessie Sullivan.

•  Second: Grayson Heineman, Jonathon Raynor, Lillie Martin, Callie Blandford, Sebastian Kettner and Cara Martin.

•  Third: Christian Lower and Will Hall.

Freestyle Relay

•  First: Emily Raynor, Emily Stuckey, Caroline VanSchaick and Madeline Edge; Nolan VanSchaick, John Knickerbocker, Robbie Slemmer and Jackson Heineman; Alexis Carter, Raquel Kettner, Reagan Martin and Callie Blandford; Christian Lower, Bryce Sherrill, Ryan Patrick and Connor Blandford; Stephanie Grandin, Cara Martin, Hallie Sherrill and Ashley Heineman; Jessie Sullivan, Sloan Hunt, Alyssa Stevens, Amanda Knickerbocker.

Meredith Townes 294.5, Planter’s Walk 214.5

Medley Relay

•  First: Liam Brogan, Caleb Schaefer, Luke Peters and Josiah Glenewinkel; Evan Peters, Ben Rashleigh, Trent Walker and Keegan Sonye; Robert McCue, Dylan Bobbitt, Logan Anderson and Brandon Bobbitt; Kelsey Moore, Kristin Olson, Rachel Shaw and Megan Woodlief.

Freestyle

•  First: Regan Eatman, Ben Rashleigh, Robert McCue and Kelsey Moore.

•  Second: Takoda Valles, Marie Rashleigh, Cameron Mays, Leah Yuhas, Logan Anderson and Rachel Shaw.

•  Third: Jonathan Fraccola, Teagan McNeil, Luke Peters and Trent Walker.

Backstroke

•  First: Evan Peters, Robert McCue and Kelsey Moore.

•  Second: Connor Mills, Isabella Glines, Luke Peters, Libby Gill, Kelly McCue, Trent Dameron, Leah Yuhas and Rachel Shaw.

•  Third: Cole Walker and Lillie Lawrence.

Breaststroke

•  First: Ben Rashleigh, Dylan Bobbitt and Kelsey Moore.

•  Second: Isabella Glines, Caleb Schaefer, Marie Rashleigh, Evan Peters, Logan Anderson and Kristin Moore.

•  Third: Calypso Glines, Libby Gill, Laney Anderson and Trent Dameron.

Butterfly

•  First: Luke Peters, Marie Rashleigh, Ben Rashleigh, Kelly McCue, Robert McCue and Rachel Shaw.

•  Second: Takoda Valles, Evan Peters, Cameron Mays, Logan Anderson and Kristin Olson.

•  Third: Libby Gill and Leah Yuhas.

Freestyle Relay

•  First: Cody Holland, Paxton Sonye, Takoda Valles and Cole Walker; Ben Rashleigh, Evan Peters, Trent Walker and Keegan Sonye; Logan Anderson, Dylan Bobbitt, Robert McCue and Brandon Bobbitt; Rachel Shaw, Kristin Olson, Kelsey Moore and Amber Ayscue.

Wendell 239, Zebulon 210

(Wendell)

Medley Relay

•  First: Megan Buus, Rayna Lemmond, Gracie Wright and Taylor Stocks; Sarah Heffner, Emma Buus, Rachel Brown and Victoria Segura; Staci Hunter, Brinkley Raynor, Alicia Neal and Keslee Snuggs.

Freestyle

•  First: Kate Simpson, Zeke Lemmond, Caroline Duttman and Alicia Neal.

•  Second: Rayna Lemmond, Sarah Heffner, Nathan Bryant, Olivia Huffman, Daniel Duttman and Brinkley Raynor.

•  Third: Addie Lemmond, Mattox Bryant, Taylor Stocks, Colin Rourke, Rachel Brown, Morgan Sherman and Hannah Norris.

Backstroke

•  First: Parker Perry, Sarah Heffner, Hayden Simpson, Olivia Huffman, Hannah Norris and James Riddle.

•  Second: Kate Simpson, Mason Hetzell, Taylor Stocks, Parker Brown, Nathan Bryant, Julia Waynik and Staci Hunter.

Breaststroke

•  First: Mattox Bryant, Howie Bair, Caroline Duttman, Daniel Duttman and Alicia Neal.

•  Second: Nathan Bryant, Julia Waynik, Hannah Norris and Brinkley Raynor.

•  Third Place: Rayna Lemmond and Emma Buus.

Butterfly

•  First: Gracie Wright, Parker Brown, Caroline Duttman and Alicia Neal.

•  Second: Mattox Bryant, Rayna Lemmond, Zeke Lemmond, Rachel Brown, Chip Raynor, Julia Waynik, Daniel Duttman and Staci Hunter.

Freestyle Relay

•  First: Mason Hetzell, Ben Sherman, Ben Aston and Mattox Bryant; Megan Buus, Taylor Stocks, Gracie Wright and Rayna Lemmond; Parker Brown, Colin Rourke, Zeke Lemmond and Howie Bair; Nathan Bryant, Chip Raynor, Blake Jones and Morgan Sherman; Julia Waynik, Hannah Norris, Olivia Huffman and Caroline Duttman; Brinkley Raynor, Keslee Snuggs, Staci Hunter and Alicia Neal.

(Zebulon)

Medley Relay

•  First: Ashley Kerr, Avery Thomas, Whitley Creech and Madison Keefer; Zack Willard, Alston Willard, Ryan Worley and Ian Kerr.

Freestyle

•  First: Ryan Halterman, Benny Allmon, Avery Thomas, Isabella Leahy, Dean Cashwell, Wade Creech, Julia Wrenn and Ryan Worley.

•  Second: Carsen Creech, Aubrey Anderson, Brock Alford, Zollie Alford, Evan Bunn and Caroline Jones.

•  Third: Whitley Creech, Alston Willard and Joy Cashwell.

Backstroke

•  First: Carsen Creech, Benny Allmon, Avery Thomas, Zollie Alford and Wade Creech.

•  Second: Isabella Leahy, Evan Bunn and Ian Kerr.

•  Third: Aubrey Anderson, Brock Alford, Madison Keefer, Joey Mendez, Hope Latta, Jay Mendez, Zack Willard and Suzanna Lee.

Breaststroke

•  First: Avery Thomas, Kalin Creech, Josh Temple, Joel Keefer and Caroline Jones.

•  Second: Brock Alford, Madison Keefer, Hope Latta, Evan Bunn and Ryan Worley.

•  Third Place: Greyson Hirsch, Dean Cashwell, Ashley Kerr, Alston Willard and Suzanna Lee.

Butterfly

•  First: Benny Allmon, Isabella Leahy, Dean Cashwell, Wade Creech, Julia Wrenn and Ryan Worley.

•  Second: Joel Keefer and Caroline Jones.

•  Third: Greyson Hirsch, Zollie Alford, Maci Perry, Josh Temple, Whitley Creech and Alston Willard.

Freestyle Relay

•  First: Joel Keefer, Evan Bunn, Devin Worley and Wade Creech; Zack Willard, Ian Kerr, Ryan Worley and Alston Willard.

Eastern Wake News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service